London Youth Games (Dance) – Abbs Cross Academy

AX Jnrs and AX Dance Company, boarded the coach (along with Miss Monaghan and Mr Ricketts) to start their journey to the Queen Elizabeth Olympic Park’s stadium – The Copper Box Arena.

AX Jnrs and AX Dance Company won the regional dance competition, held at Abbs Cross Academy in January, both winning the title of Best Troupe in Havering.

This is the 5th year that Abbs Cross Academy and Arts College have represented the borough of Havering at the London Youth Games: Dance for KS3 and the 4th year for KS4. There are 32 boroughs in London. 24 competed for KS3 and 24 competed for KS4.

The morning session was very exciting, showing choreographies based on body image, musical theatre and carnivals. AX Jnrs performed their troupe dance, entitled ‘Get Into The Groove’, a choreography representing Madonna through the years, emphasised by costumes and iconic dance actions.

The afternoon session was incredibly intense and the standard was very high.  The KS4 London boroughs showed excellent performances of a variety of genres and themes.  AX Dance Company performed their troupe dance, entitled ‘Dreams and Nightmares’, a choreography including a sheet, where AX Dance start at a fun sleepover, ending possessed from the nightmare!

AX Jnrs were incredible (as always) and received 85.5/ 100, gaining 4th place out of 24 (only 0.2 marks away from BRONZE/ 3RD position!) The breakdown of the competition criteria can be seen below:

  • Concept 8.5/10
  • Soundtrack 5/5
  • Floor Use 13/15
  • Choreography 16/20
  • Performance Skills 17.5/20
  • Overall impact 25/30

AX Dance Company performed with such professionalism and received 93.3/ 100, which is an increase of 12.3 marks from last year, placing SILVER/ 2ND out of 24, only 2.4 marks away from GOLD/ 1ST place. The breakdown of the competition criteria can be seen below:

  • Concept 9/10
  • Soundtrack 4/5
  • Floor Use 14.5/15
  • Choreography 18.5/20
  • Performance Skills 19/20
  • Overall impact 28.3/30

Congratulations to AX Jnrs and AX Dance Company (and thank you to Mr Ricketts for his support throughout the day!):

Year 8: Ruby, Sachi Bean, Mia, Tashana, Katie-Rose, Rebecca and Mia

Year 9:  Bethany, Kiera, Megan, Katie, Rume, Brooke, Chloe, Jessica, Lily, Mali and Keturah

Year 10: Izzy, Allsya, Kian, Isabelle and Tilly